Product description:

Dill aka Anatheum graveolens is an aromatic herb cultivated mainly in England, Germany, Romania, Turkey and the USA but native to the Mediterranean and Black Sea regions which has been used worldwide as both and spice and for its healing properties.

 

Ancient Romans and Greeks regarded it as a sign of health and wealth. In the Medieval period people used it in preparing potions and even kept a sprig on their person at all times because they believed it would protect them from curses, evil spirits, and the effects of witchcraft. 

 

There are two types of Dill Essential Oil which differ in both color and scent: Dill seed which is steam distilled from the mature brown seeds, and is a slight yellow to brownish colour and Dill weed from the fresh herb which is pale yellow to yellow.

 

Blends well with:

Essential oils of Essential Oils of Black pepper, Bergamot, Caraway, Cinnamon Bark, Clove Bud, Elemi, Lemon, Lime, Nutmeg, Orange, Peppermint and Spearmint. 

 

Note: Product colors and aroma profiles are intended to represent the typical and approximate color and scent of each oil. However, both can vary based on harvesting, distillation and other factors. These variations should not affect the efficacy of the product.

 

Directions for use

Diffusion: Add a few drops of Dill Seed Essential Oil to an ultrasonic diffuser or diffuser bracelet

You can also create a blend with one or more EOs of Oregano, Thyme (Red), Patchouli (Dark), Citriodora Eucalyptus or Clove Bud etc. to incorporate other benefits you may require, make a stronger blend or just to layer different scent notes and create a rounder or preferred aroma.

 

Topical: To use topically for its healing benefits, add 2-5 drops of Dill Seed Essential Oil to a tablespoon/15ml of base oil or shea butter and apply 2-3 times daily or as needed to the affected area. 

Add 10 drops to 50ml of a light easy absorbent oil for a relaxing, soothing massage.

 

For an even stronger blend add one or more EOs e.g.,Indian Frankincense, Ginger Lilly, Sweet Fennel, Sweet Marjoram or Peppermint without exceeding the 5 drops of EO for topical use or 10 drops per 50ml maximums for a massage oil.

 

Skincare: Dill Seed Essential Oil is suitable for all skin types and is recommended for dry or aging skin

 

Directions: Create a moisturizer with Dill Seed EO diluted at a rate not exceeding 6 drops when using alone or in total when adding other EOs e.g Sandalwood, Myrrh, Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Rose Geranium, etc. in a blend per 30ml of a complementary Carrier oil e.g. Kiwi Seed, Blackcurrant Seed, Barbary Fig Seed Oil or an existing serum/lotion or preferred base before applying on the skin. 

 

Hair Care: Add to a shampoo, conditioner, hair oil, cream or as part of a hot oil treatment and massage into hair to condition, wrap a towel on hair and leave for 20mins, then rinse off. 

Dill Seed Essential Oil

₦6,250.00Price
  • Skincare benefits: As a natural skincare ingredient in a moisturizer/serum for its amazing skin purifying effects to help eliminate toxins and bacteria from the skin's surface and open up the pores to allow them breathe properly which helps it thrive and glow with health.

    It is also an antioxidant and helps boost collagen production to aid in the battle against free radical and environmental damage, diminish the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and scarring to prevent premature aging and renew mature skin. 

    With consistent use it also helps diminish the appearance of spots, scars and other skin blemishes, accelerate wound healing, calms and soothes allergic reactions, skin irritations and inflammation.

    ​Hair care benefits: It helps moisturize dry hair by stimulating oil secretion in the scalp. It also helps treat infections and can be used  to prevent and treat lice infestations revitalize dull, dry hair by providing deep moisturization and improving overall health.