MO’s Essential Oils Hyssop Essential Oil is found in the Mediterranean area.It is obtained from the the Hyssop plant which is a herbaceous plant of the genus Hyssopus, native to Southern Europe, the Middle East and the region surrounding the Caspian Sea.


The name ‘Hyssopus’ was well known in ancient times and even used by Hippocrates. It was derived from the Hebrew word which means holy herb. Hyssop has been well known cross-culturally for centuries as a healing herb, and modern science is beginning to uncover the roots of this ancient healer.

 

Directions for use

Diffusion: Add a few drops of Hyssop Essential Oil to an ultrasonic diffuser or diffuser bracelet 

 

You can also create a blend with one or more EOs of Winter Cherry, Palo Santo, Bergamot, Indian Frankincense, Myrrh or Black Pepper to incorporate other benefits you may require, make a stronger blend or just to layer different scent notes and create a rounder or preferred aroma.

 

Topical: To use topically for its healing benefits, add 2-5 drops of Hyssop Essential Oil to a tablespoon/15ml of base oil or shea butter and apply 2-3 times daily or as needed to affected area. 

Add 10 drops to 50ml of a light easy absorbent oil for a relaxing, soothing massage.

 

For an even stronger blend add one or more EOs e.g., Oregano,  Marjoram, Clove Bud, Thyme, Cinnamon Bark or Peppermint without exceeding the 5 drops of EO for topical use or 10 drops per 50ml maximums for a massage oil.

 

Skincare: Hyssop Essential Oil is suitable for all skin types and is recommended for aging, mature or oily skin. 

 

Directions: Create a moisturizer with Hyssop EO diluted at a rate not exceeding 6 drops when using alone or in total when also adding other EOs e.g. Sandalwood, Red Mandarin, Rosewood, Coral Jasmine or Ginger in a blend per 30ml of a complementary Carrier oil e.g. Blackberry Seed, Strawberry Seed, Guava Seed Oil, an existing serum, lotion or any other preferred base before applying on the skin. 

 

Hyssop Essential Oil

₦10,950.00Price
  • Health care

    • Emmenagogue i.e. Helps treat irregular, obstructed or painful menstrual periods.
    • Hypertensive.
    • Detoxifier.
    • Stimulant.
    • Anti-viral.
    • Febrifuge i.e. fever reducing.
    • Vulnerary i.e. protects wounds from infections.
    • Anti-aging.
    • Anti-spasmodic.
    • Anti-rheumatic.
    • Anti-arthritic.
    • Anti-infectious.
    • Meditation.
    • Aromatherapy.

    Skin care

    • Astringent.
    • Treats eczema.
    • Antiseptic.
    • Anti-tetanus.
    • Anti-acne.
    • Cicatrisant i.e. aids healing of cuts, scrapes and wounds.
    • Anti-wrinkle.