Rosewood Essential Oil also called “bois-de-rose,” is extracted from Aniba rosaeodora, an evergreen tree indigenous to Peru and Brazil.

 

In the early 1900’s, the oil was extremely popular in high-class perfumery, which caused deforestation of the tree. Since then, the demand dwindled, giving the trees the opportunity to grow and thrive.

 

Directions for use

Add 2-3 drops to 5ml of carrier oil and use in massage to help ease tension and calm the nerves. Add a few drops to a handkerchief and keep with you or sniff directly from the bottle to calm nerves (great for those sitting exams). Rosewood is a beautiful oil to use in natural perfumery and natural deodorants.

Rosewood Essential Oil

₦14,250.00Price
  • Skin care

    • Scar Fading
    • Increases skin tissue elasticity
    • Promotes skin cell regeneration
    • Skin rejuvenation
    • Anti-wrinkle
    • Cicatrisant
    • Vulnerary (a plant used for healing wounds)

     

    Health care

    • Aromatherapy
    • Expectorant
    • Immunity booster
    • Antidepressant
    • Anti bacterial